Get started64 Leigh Common is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £417,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Leigh Common has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 64 Leigh Common runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,635
Street avg £3,397
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hunters Way — bus stop.
22 July 2022Most recent
£417,000
+14.2%over 4 years22 August 2017
£365,000
+95.2%over 10 years23 October 2006
£187,000
+8.1%over 3 years19 August 2003
£173,000
+179.0%over 7 years12 August 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4NU: £385,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.