Get started14 Bennett Close is a detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 sits 156.2% above the 2001 sale of £297,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2004.
14 Bennett Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
WORKS TO FELL TREE T3 COVERED BY TPO 305
14 Bennett Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Bennett Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ryelands — bus stop.
24 August 2001Most recent
£297,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4JA: £585,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
AL7 4JA
Closest school
1.0 km
Creswick Academy. 16 schools nearby.