Get started8 Duncan Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£661/sq ft) was about 139.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £355,750. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Duncan Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£355,750
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Duncan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,115
Street avg £4,883
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2022Most recent
£355,750
+12.9%over 2 years7 October 2019
£315,000
+3.3%over 3 years22 July 2016
£305,000
+25.0%over 1 year1 August 2014
£244,000
+53.5%over 8 years19 January 2006
£159,000
-5.9%14 October 2005
£169,000
+42.6%over 3 years28 January 2002
£118,500
+13.4%over 1 year3 November 2000
£104,500
+45.1%over 3 years7 July 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XP: £365,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
AL7 3EZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.