Get started37 Duncan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 117.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2025
Price for 37 Duncan Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
37 Duncan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,466
Street avg £4,911
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
18 August 2022Most recent
£375,000
+21.0%over 2 years17 July 2020
£310,000
+0.6%over 3 years16 December 2016
£308,000
+55.6%over 9 years2 November 2007
£198,000
+175.0%over 9 years14 April 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XP: £365,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
AL7 3EZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.