Get started20 Duncan Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 211.5% above the 2001 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 36.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Duncan Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 3 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 20 Duncan Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £5,104
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2001Most recent
£113,000
+39.1%over 3 years17 April 1998
£81,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XP: £365,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
AL7 3HA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.