Get started19 Duncan Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 45.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£185,700
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 19 Duncan Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,529
Street avg £4,995
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£185,700
+39.6%over 8 years15 May 2007
£133,000
+51.1%over 5 years16 November 2001
£88,000
+12.7%over 1 year10 May 2000
£78,100
+51.7%over 2 years25 July 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XP: £365,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
AL7 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.