Get started18 Duncan Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £244,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Duncan Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
18 Duncan Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,256
Street avg £4,920
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
5 March 2021Most recent
£244,000
+24.5%over 5 years9 November 2015
£196,000
+246.9%over 18 years26 September 1997
£56,500
+13.1%over 1 year26 July 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XP: £365,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
AL7 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.