Get started9 Bedwell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XH). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 109% above the 2013 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 58.1% below the postcode norm. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bedwell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
9 Bedwell Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,031
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pond Croft — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2013Most recent
£200,000
+48.1%over 10 years25 September 2002
£135,000
+64.6%over 4 years16 September 1998
£82,000
+4.5%over 9 months19 December 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XH: £370,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL7 3EZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.