Get started22 Bedwell Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 802 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 76.8% above the 2010 sale of £190,000.
22 Bedwell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2020
22 Bedwell Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Bedwell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pond Croft — bus stop.
30 November 2010Most recent
£190,000
+90.1%over 9 years24 May 2001
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XH: £370,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
AL7 3FA
Closest school
0.1 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.