Get started22 Athelstan Walk North is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 47 m² this is the 9th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 30% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
22 Athelstan Walk North has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Athelstan Walk North runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,617
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penn Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2015Most recent
£170,000
+70.0%over 7 years9 May 2008
£100,000
+150.3%over 10 years19 March 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3SH: £210,000 (2022–2019).
24 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2022
33 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2022
17 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2021
9 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Sept 2019
16 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
AL7 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.