Get started24 Athelstan Walk North is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Athelstan Walk North's carbon output is low for the local stock.
24 Athelstan Walk North has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 24 Athelstan Walk North runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £3,081
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penn Way — bus stop.
2 December 2022Most recent
£200,000
+19.0%over 7 years30 October 2015
£168,000
+54.1%over 11 years27 August 2004
£109,000
+81.7%over 3 years5 January 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3SH: £210,000 (2022–2019).
33 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2022
17 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2021
9 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Sept 2019
16 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2019
27 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
AL7 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.