Get started27 Bassingburn Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 17% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
27 Bassingburn Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
27 Bassingburn Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,236
Street avg £4,402
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
27 April 2017Most recent
£288,000
+81.7%over 12 years27 August 2004
£158,500
+76.1%over 3 years16 February 2001
£90,000
+60.7%over 5 years14 July 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3QQ: £319,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
AL7 3FA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.