Get started24 Bassingburn Walk is a property in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3QQ). It has council tax band C.
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
24 Bassingburn Walk has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£177,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 6 years.
10 February 2006Most recent
£177,500
+55.7%over 3 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
ERECTION OF A REAR CONSERVATORY
30 May 2002
£114,000
+35.7%over 2 years21 February 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3QQ: £319,000 (2025–2023).
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.