Get started16 Bassingburn Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 575 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 75.2% above the 2010 sale of £184,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Bassingburn Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
16 Bassingburn Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 12 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 16 Bassingburn Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
11 May 2010Most recent
£184,950
+6.0%over 3 years23 June 2006
£174,500
+3.9%over 1 year15 June 2005
£168,000
+1.7%29 April 2005
£165,150
+290.7%over 6 years10 July 1998
£42,273
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3QQ: £319,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
AL7 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.