Get started15 Bassingburn Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 10.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£300,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Bassingburn Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,464
Street avg £4,391
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2016Most recent
£300,500
+76.8%over 10 years20 February 2006
£170,000
+3.1%over 1 year30 June 2004
£164,950
+38.6%over 2 years14 June 2002
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3QQ: £319,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.