Get started12 Bassingburn Walk is a mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 18.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Bassingburn Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£5,278
Street avg £4,400
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
10 November 2017Most recent
£285,000
+45.4%over 4 years8 November 2013
£196,000
+10.7%over 6 years5 January 2007
£177,000
+23.3%over 3 years16 April 2003
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3QQ: £319,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.