Get started16 Burgundy Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for the erection of single storey rear extension, front porch and shed in the rear garden
Price for 16 Burgundy Croft has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 16 Burgundy Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £3,924
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhall Parade — bus stop.
12 March 2019Most recent
£380,000
+65.2%over 10 years12 May 2008
£230,000
+35.3%over 3 years29 November 2004
£170,000
+150.0%over 5 years8 February 1999
£68,000
+38.8%over 2 years19 April 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3QA: £360,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
AL7 3DA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.