Get started15 Dodwood is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Dodwood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 15 Dodwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,270
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
22 November 2024Most recent
£390,000
+15.6%over 3 years28 June 2021
£337,500
+5.5%over 2 years27 November 2018
£320,000
+93.9%over 14 years18 August 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3HE: £339,750 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 3EZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.