Get started5 Bushey Ley is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Bushey Ley has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Formation of hardstanding
Latest sale on 5 Bushey Ley was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
5 Bushey Ley outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2023Most recent
£425,000
+10.4%over 5 years9 November 2017
£385,000
+54.0%over 4 years7 November 2013
£250,000
+37.7%over 9 years29 January 2004
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3EY: £265,800 (2021–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
AL7 3ST
Closest school
0.5 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.