Get started17 Great Ganett is a property in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3DA). It has council tax band D.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
17 Great Ganett has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Reduce Leyland cypress hedge by approx 3m, cut back width hard keeping green. 1 x Sycamore to reduce to height of the cabin, to previous pruning points. 1 x Cherry to reduce by 3.5m height and 2m width to previous pruning points.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£325,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 7 years.
26 October 2007Most recent
£325,000
+103.1%over 7 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ganett Roundabout — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to form conservatory and rear covered area
21 August 2000
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3DA: £330,000 (2025–2009).
Closest school
0.8 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.