Get started3 Beverley Gardens is a one-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2NG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 13% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Beverley Gardens has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension and installation of window to side elevation.
Price for 3 Beverley Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 20 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 20 years.
3 Beverley Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,169
Street avg £5,183
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wellington Drive — bus stop.
26 January 2018Most recent
£460,000
+157.0%over 17 years8 December 2000
£179,000
+442.4%over 3 years19 September 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2NG: £449,600 (2019–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Springmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.