Get started26 Gaddesden Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £184,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 21 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
26 Gaddesden Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
26 Gaddesden Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 20 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 26 Gaddesden Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterford Green — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2020Most recent
£184,000
-4.3%over 4 years20 April 2016
£192,250
+83.1%over 12 years31 October 2003
£105,000
+303.8%over 3 years21 August 2000
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LW: £190,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.