Get started17 Appletree Way is a mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2FE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 61 m² this is the 6th smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 81.9% above the 2016 sale of £91,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 63.7% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). At 61 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 59 EPCs).
17 Appletree Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 17 Appletree Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Appletree Way lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
82 (B)
Street avg 88 (B)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Frederic Osborn School — bus stop.
26 February 2016Most recent
£91,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2FE: £435,000 (2025–2023).
Closest school
0.2 km
Ridgeway Academy. 19 schools nearby.