Get started21 Appletree Way is a semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2FE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £440,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Appletree Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
21 Appletree Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 10 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 21 Appletree Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,301
Street avg £4,128
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Frederic Osborn School — bus stop.
16 December 2024Most recent
£440,000
+1.1%31 July 2024
£435,000
+6.1%over 7 years27 July 2017
£410,000
-5.7%21 July 2017
£435,000
+20.9%over 2 years2 April 2015
£359,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2FE: £420,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Ridgeway Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.