Get started19 Blythway is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 153.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2023
19 Blythway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Blythway is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythway — bus stop.
8 May 2017Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in AL7 1DJ: £207,000 (2024–2003).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
AL7 1GG
Closest school
0.6 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell