Get started207 Camp Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Albans (AL1 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced St Albans HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £552,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 207 Camp Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£552,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 207 Camp Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,906
Street avg £5,478
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glenlyn Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£552,500
+31.2%over 4 years8 March 2019
£421,000
+40.3%over 11 years25 October 2007
£300,000
+130.8%over 8 years17 September 1999
£130,000
+42.9%over 2 years21 March 1997
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL1 5NB: £627,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL1 5DX
Closest school
0.1 km
Camp Primary and Nursery School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.