Get started203 Camp Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Albans (AL1 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced St Albans HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £740,000 in August 2025. At 119 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
New crossover
Price for 203 Camp Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 203 Camp Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,218
Street avg £5,577
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glenlyn Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Hardstanding to front garden
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2025Most recent
£740,000
+23.3%over 4 years15 January 2021
£600,000
+46.3%over 3 years17 February 2017
£410,000
+85.2%over 10 years28 September 2006
£221,400
+101.3%over 7 years2 August 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL1 5NB: £587,290 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL1 5SA
Closest school
0.1 km
Camp Primary and Nursery School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.