Get started11a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hotham, York, York (YO43 4UF). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 183 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (224 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £560,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11a has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Retention of two storey extension to front (Amended Scheme of 08/01473/PLF)
Price for 11a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,060
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 236 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hotham Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Erection of two storey extension to front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2021Most recent
£560,000
+164.2%over 19 years30 April 2002
£212,000
+52.5%over 4 years1 October 1997
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4UF: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
YO43 4TZ
Closest school
2.3 km
North Cave Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.