Get started10 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Hotham, York, York (YO43 4UF). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2012). Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 46.2% above the 2012 sale price.
10 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
HOTHAM CONSERVATION AREA - Remove 1 no. Cherry tree (T1) as it is 3.8 metres from the house
10 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,878
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hotham Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear and two storey outbuilding attached to existing barn following demolition of garage/store
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2012Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4UF: £625,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
YO43 4TZ
Closest school
2.3 km
North Cave Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB