Get started30 Main Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Hotham, York, York (YO43 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 871 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
10 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 45.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
30 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2021
30 Main Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Listed Building Consent for repointing to south gable
30 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 30 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,265
Street avg £11,333
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotham Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to the side
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2012Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4UD: £1,065,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
YO43 4RL
Closest school
2.0 km
North Cave Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB