Get started8 Woldgate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Woldgate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 8 Woldgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Burgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2025Most recent
£220,000
+2.3%over 2 years19 May 2023
£215,000
+53.6%over 16 years15 September 2006
£139,950
+201.0%over 7 years29 July 1999
£46,500
+3.3%over 3 years29 August 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TA: £210,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.