Get started10 Beverley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £174,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Beverley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 22 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 22 years.
10 Beverley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
South Newbald School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2024Most recent
£174,000
+0.9%over 2 years3 December 2021
£172,500
+47.4%over 16 years30 June 2005
£117,000
+385.7%over 3 years3 December 2001
£24,090
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SQ: £160,000 (2021–2008).
The Jackdaws Beverley Road North Newbald York
Sold Apr 2021
Becks Cottage Beverley Road North Newbald York
Sold May 2019
6 Beverley Road North Newbald York
Sold Jul 2009
Becks Farm Beverley Road North Newbald York
Sold Dec 2008
The Membies Beverley Road North Newbald York
Sold Dec 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO43 4HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.