Get started15 Monckton Rise is a detached house in South Newbald, York, York (YO43 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on lpg.
At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -80.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 sits 4218.8% above the 2021 sale of £13,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£5/sq ft) was about 97% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2021 for £13,800. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -80.5% per year over 2 years.
£13,800
Growth on file: -80.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 15 Monckton Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£56
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Newbald Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2021Most recent
£13,800
-97.3%over 2 years10 June 2019
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4RX: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO43 4FH
Closest school
1.4 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB