Get started3 King Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 49.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
3 King Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2021
3 King Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 King Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,025
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

8 March 2012Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4QP: £295,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
YO43 4HT
Closest school
2.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB