Get started4 Chapel Garth is a four-bedroom detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2022 for £465,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Chapel Garth ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 4 Chapel Garth was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£465,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
4 Chapel Garth outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (29 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£465,500
+57.8%over 16 years16 March 2006
£295,000
+0.7%over 1 year8 October 2004
£293,000
+30.2%over 2 years15 August 2002
£225,000
+39.8%over 1 year18 May 2001
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4EG: £349,950 (2025–2018).
14 Chapel Garth Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
2 Chapel Garth Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2025
11 Chapel Garth Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2021
27 Chapel Garth Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2018
21 Chapel Garth Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO43 4TZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.