Get started2 Virginia Cottages is a semi-detached house in Shiptonthorpe, York, York (YO43 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. At 91 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £248,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a greenhouse following removal of existing detached garage
Price for 2 Virginia Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 2 Virginia Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shiptonthorpe A1079 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
SHIPTONTHORPE CONSERVATION AREA: Conifers x2: fell to increase light to neighbouring properties.
12 July 2024Most recent
£248,000
+30.5%over 5 years12 April 2019
£190,000
-9.5%2 April 2019
£210,000
+23.6%over 12 years10 April 2006
£169,950
+70.0%over 3 years18 October 2002
£100,000
+102.0%over 2 years26 November 1999
£49,500
+15.1%over 1 year19 December 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3PE: £320,000 (2025–2024).
The Lorraul Town Street Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Oct 2025
Mole End Town Street Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Sept 2025
Crossfields Town Street Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Mar 2025
Farm View Town Street Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Sept 2024
1 Shamrock Cottages Town Street Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO43 3SA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.