Get started2 Beech Close is a detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 257.7% above the 2002 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 68.4% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2025
2 Beech Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Beech Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£569
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

26 April 2002Most recent
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DZ: £225,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB