Get started14 Alexander Avenue is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £228,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Alexander Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Alexander Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexander Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£228,500
+262.7%over 20 years24 August 2001
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9HX: £263,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 9ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB