Get started15 Earle Street is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 21.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £227,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Earle Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 15 Earle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,290
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£227,000
+26.1%over 10 years26 September 2014
£180,000
+54.5%over 11 years25 July 2003
£116,500
+37.1%over 10 months12 September 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LJ: £168,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.