Get started4 Arundel House is a two-bedroom property in York (YO31 7SL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 63). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 31.3% above the 2010 sale price.
4 Arundel House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Arundel House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Arundel House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,631
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eboracum Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2010Most recent
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 7SL: £157,000 (2020–2011).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 12 years
YO31 7SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB