Get started8 Fern Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 659 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 72.5% above the 2009 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Fern Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penley's Grove Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

20 August 2009Most recent
£152,500
+7.4%over 3 years28 October 2005
£142,000
+54.3%over 3 years10 December 2001
£92,000
+53.3%over 1 year27 November 2000
£60,000
+22.4%over 5 years2 November 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 7QU: £218,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 7PQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.