Get started12 Fern Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 166.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in February 2024.
12 Fern Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 12 Fern Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penley's Grove Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

8 February 2024Most recent
£260,000
+19.3%over 3 years18 January 2021
£218,000
+45.4%over 14 years31 March 2006
£149,950
+9.5%over 1 year17 December 2004
£137,000
+29.2%over 2 years1 July 2002
£106,000
+81.2%over 3 years9 April 1999
£58,500
+17.1%over 3 years13 April 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 7QU: £185,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 7PQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.