Get started31 Galtres Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 43.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 145% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
31 Galtres Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Galtres Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,666
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galtres Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

29 September 2015Most recent
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1JU: £230,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 1HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB