Get started4 Green Meadows is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1170 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 29.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £387,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Green Meadows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2020
4 Green Meadows has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey pitched roof side extension
4 Green Meadows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 4 Green Meadows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,560
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

29 January 2020Most recent
£387,000
+26.9%over 4 years7 October 2015
£305,000
+12.1%over 5 years2 July 2010
£272,000
+64.8%over 6 years24 October 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO31 1JF: £268,450 (2015–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO31 1ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.