Get started35 Ashley Park Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 47.9% above the 2012 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 12 years.
£166,950
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
35 Ashley Park Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazel Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

20 November 2012Most recent
£166,950
-7.2%over 5 years6 November 2007
£179,995
+15.0%15 August 2007
£156,500
+42.3%over 4 years25 September 2002
£110,000
+86.4%over 2 years30 June 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HJ: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 1DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.