Get started29 Ashley Park Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 81.5% above the 2015 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
29 Ashley Park Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Ashley Park Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 29 Ashley Park Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,801
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazel Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2015Most recent
£167,500
+153.8%over 16 years19 February 1999
£66,000
+20.0%over 2 years20 January 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HJ: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 1HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.