Get started13 Ashley Park Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 29% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £207,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
13 Ashley Park Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Ashley Park Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazel Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 September 2018Most recent
£207,000
+7.8%over 3 years30 June 2015
£192,000
+11.6%over 8 months7 November 2014
£172,000
+21.1%over 7 years2 January 2007
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HJ: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 1HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.