Get started5 Elmlands Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 57.6% above the 2010 sale of £292,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Elmlands Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non-material amendment to permitted application 24/00739/FUL for removal of 1no. window to rear extension
5 Elmlands Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 9 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 5 Elmlands Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmpark Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following removal of existing conservatory and partial demolition of detached garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2010Most recent
£292,500
+116.7%over 9 years1 June 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1ED: £296,000 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO31 1EH
Closest school
0.7 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB