Get started23 Elmlands Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 140 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 is 36% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £512,500.
Latest sale on 23 Elmlands Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£512,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Elmlands Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £2,731
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmpark Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£512,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1ED: £285,000 (2017–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO31 1ED
Closest school
0.7 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB