Get started7 Clarks Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heworth, York, York (YO31 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 50.7% above the 2012 sale of £230,222. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
Erection of replacement garage
Latest sale on 7 Clarks Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 13 years.
£230,222
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 13 years.
7 Clarks Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,587
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heworth Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£230,222
+9.6%over 5 years19 January 2007
£210,000
+183.8%over 7 years9 April 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1DQ: £182,500 (2014–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO31 1DQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.